Bridge Builders Announces Scholarship Winners

For over 40 years the Community Foundation has awarded scholarships to deserving students who have decided to further their education. Over the course of these four decades the Community Foundation has awarded almost $3.5 million to local students. Many of these students have done amazing things for their community, their region, their country, and the world, and they all started here in our corner of Pennsylvania.

This past summer almost two hundred scholarships were awarded for the 2020-2021 school year. These scholarships that were awarded totaled over $333,000 and would not be possible without the generosity of so many individuals, committees and groups who want to carry on their legacy or a loved one’s legacy of generosity. “I cannot adequately express the gratitude in my heart for the impact that these scholarships make in the lives of students from our area,” says Trenton Moulin, President & CEO of Bridge Builders Community Foundations.

The following students will be receiving scholarships:The following students will be receiving scholarships:

Adam Weeter Memorial Scholarship – Paige Cotton

Alexander “Bud” Marks Scholarship – Caleb Gardner

Anna M. Ewalt Memorial Scholarship – David Ferraro

Arthur (Bud) Van Nort Memorial Scholarship – Tessa Korchak

Bracken Scholarship – Jenna Breth

Brown Chapel A.M.E. Memorial Scholarship – Alyssandra Carter; Bupe Watson

Chester A. and Beulah A. Baum Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Bell; Kaylie Bruce; Madison Cornelius; Emily Duncan; Isiah Earp; Daniel Fisher; Trevor Gladin; Abigail Joseph; Matthew McQuaide; Emilee Miller; Cassidy Miller; David Mullen; Jillian Plummer; Chloe Rapp; Jenna Seigworth; Saige Slater; Adam Smerkar; Jacob Umstead; Bradyn Vonada; Mackenzie Wenmoth; Mikayla Wenmoth

Coach Steven B. Rood Memorial Scholarship – Daniel Gatesman; Daniel Martinec; Emilee Miller; David Mullen; Amy Ruditis; Scott Snyder

David W. Humphrey Memorial Scholarship – Rachel Howard; Nathaniel Lerch

Dustin A. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship – Lyndsey Mcdonald

Eugene F. Hanna Scholarship – Shanee Smith

Floyd E. and Anna E. Carbaugh Memorial Scholarship – Luke Cussins; Cheyenna-Lynn Swartz

Forest County Taxpayers Association Scholarship – Taylor Andrews

Francis Jones Weber Scholarship – Kristen Andres

Frank and Eleanor Miese Scholarship – Lukas Leply; Olivia Schwab; Kendall Straub

Franklin High School Alumni Scholarship – Quincy Adams; Robert Angelo; Alexandra Emrick; David Ferraro; Kaylee Horn; Raven Nespo;r Sophie Shadle

Franklin Rotary - Jay French Miller Scholarship – Alexis Bliss; Zacary Clayton; Jackson Donovan; Keirstin Gregory; Raven Nespor; Sophie Shadle

George J. Vergis Scholarship – David Ferraro

Grace Woods Nellis Scholarship – Gabriel Bingman

Gwendolyn Smith Scholarship – Aidan Griffin; J. Bowman Proper Memorial Scholarship – Julian Gillenwater; Destiny Ginnery; Telford Kunselman; Jennifer Lander; Morgan Miller; Belle Ralston

James D. Schwab PhD.- Clarion University of Pennsylvania Scholarship – Madison Buchanan; Alex Finch; Logan Johnson

Janet L. Henc Scholarship – Alexa Brown; Ian Haynes; Scott Snyder

Jefferson County 4-H Scholarship – Emma Cooper; Amanda Wolfe

Jene and Milton Rosen Memorial Scholarship – Caleb Gardner; Jessa Girty; Jordan Hall; Heather Lumley; Lyndsey Mcdonald; Gabrielle Rodgers; Colby Rybak; Thomas Schneider; Scott Snyder; Dylan Socha-Kachik; Sara Teeter;

Jensin Michael Potts Scholarship – Kaitlin Marsh; David Mullen;

Jessica M. Stephens Memorial Scholarship – Emily Goughler; Kaitlin Marsh; Genesis Norcross

John R. Loeffler Memorial Golf Scholarship – Rachel Howard

Kameron’s Karing Challenge Scholarship – Elizabeth Brooks

Kami Dinger Memorial Scholarship – Bryce Byers

Margery L. Himes Scholarship – Ashley Barletta; Bryce Byers; Megan Gourley; Keirsten Gregory; Madison Moore; Summer Stevenson

Marsha L. Beichner Memorial Scholarship – Luke Cussins

Mary E. Shaner Scholarship – Paige Cotton; Rebecca Lander; Jenna Stiller

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Journalism Scholarship – Hope Winger

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Scholarship – Saige Slater

O’Neil Family Scholarship – Zacary Clayton

Oil City Eagles Aerie #283 Scholarship – Lauren Womer; Jacob Serafin; Colby Rybak; Thomas Schneider; Brandon Hartle

Paul and Ellen Flickner Girls Basketball Scholarship – Alyssa Beichner; Carly Calderone; Madison Cornelius; Alyssa Dunlap; McKenzie Hovis; Danica Hurrelbrink Amy Ruditis

Robert L. Kinnear Memorial Scholarship – Noah Burke; Morgan Miller

Roy E. Sanner Memorial Scholarship – Zacary Clayton; Madison Cornelius; Daniel Fisher; Amy Ruditis

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Valedictorian Scholarship – Jennifer Lander

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Salutatorian Scholarship – Noah Burke; Telford Kunselman

Ruth Persons Bear and Robert H. Bear Memorial Scholarship – Alisa Lipinski

Shawn Rehberg Memorial Scholarship – Kaylie Bruce

Sherman Scholarship – Julian Gillenwater; Jennifer Lander

Susan L. Daniels Memorial Scholarship – Carly Calderone; Chloe Cherry

Susie McConnell Memorial Scholarship – Caleb Gardner Raven Nespor

Thomas D. Fulton Scholarship – Jennifer Lander

Thomas E. McNamara Scholarship – Belle Ralston

Troopers Patterson & Richey Memorial Scholarship – Zacary Clayton

Tut Toth Memorial Scholarship Elizabeth Brooks Declan Fricko – Rebecca Kunselman; Lauren Smith

Venus Telephone Corporation Scholarship – Emily Duncan; Daniel Fisher; Logan Johnson; Matthew McQuaide ;Bradyn Vonada

Vera A. Lamey Memorial Scholarship – Wythe Chen; Kiersten Deeter; Jessa Girty; Ryan Kalamajka; Maximus LaTona; Heather Lumley; Lyndsey Mcdonald; Thomas Schneider; Scott Snyder; Summer Stevenson

Virginia Gordon Russell Scholarship – Tyler Seelnacht

Walter H. Flinchbaugh Memorial Scholarship – Elizabeth Adams; Madison Buchanan; Alyssandra Carter; Alex Finch; Ryan Groner; Abigail Hanna; Brandon Hutchinson; Logan Johnson; Bupe Watson

Will Fabry Memorial Scholarship – Caden Hagg; Karalynn Rice

William H. Locke Memorial Scholarship – Wythe Chen; Lacie Cochran; Korey Felmlee; Caleb Gardner; Daniel Gatesman; Jessa Girty; Emily Goughler; Jordan Hall; Brandon Hartle; Ryan Kalamajka; Maximus LaTona; Heather Lumley; Kaitlin Marsh; Daniel Martinec; Lyndsey Mcdonald; Halyne Riley; Gabrielle Rodgers; Colby Rybak; Thomas Schneider; Cheyanne Sharrar; Scott Snyder; Dylan Socha-Kachik; Summer Stevenson Sarah Teeter; Emily Wurster

Young Wood Scholarship – Chloe Rapp; Thomas Schneider

Congratulations to all the 2020-2021 scholarship recipients and a sincere thank you to all who make these scholarships possible.


Subscribe to Receive Breaking News

My Progress News

  • White Facebook Icon
Breaking%20News_edited.jpg

410 Main Street, Emlenton, PA 16373