Bridge Builders Community Foundations 2022 Scholarship Recipients

Through our scholarship program, we at the Community Foundation have had the opportunity to meet students from all walks of life. Whether it was a student headed for an Ivy League university, someone finishing their courses at technical school, or an adult going back after all these years, Bridge Builders Community Foundations has supported them.

For over 40 years, the Community Foundation has assisted students in their pursuit of higher education and has awarded over $4 million in scholarships.

Just this year, nearly 200 individual scholarships were awarded, totaling over $350,000. Scholarship notifications have been mailed out and students should be receiving them soon. The award letters contain instructions on how students claim their awards through their schools.

Lauren Lupinacci, Director of Finance of Operations, who oversees the scholarship process, looks forward each year to getting to know our students and their goals for the future.

If you are considering establishing a scholarship fund or other type of charitable fund to make a positive impact in our community, please call the Community Foundation office at 814-677-8687.

Congratulations to all the 2022-2023 scholarship recipients and a sincere thank you to all who make these scholarships possible.

519Strong- Jeremy Coast Memorial Scholarship

Mercedes Adams

Isaac Clayton

Archer Ferris

Marquese Gardlock

Evelyn Lerch

Dustin McMullen

Adam Weeter Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas Cosper

Alexander “Bud” Marks Scholarship

Christa Schneider

Alfreda Kurtich Memorial Nursing Scholarship

Mackenzie Buckel

Anna M. Ewalt Scholastic Award

Rosalynne Ferraro

Anna Marie (Lanzendorfer) Jordan, RN, Nursing & Healthcare Professions Scholarship

Amy Poole

Arthur (Bud) Van Nort Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Parrett

Bracken Scholarship

Christa Schneider

Brad & Dennis (Kemmer) Bish Scholarship

Mia Gourley

Brooks-Huwar-Leadbetter Sportsperson of the Year Award

Selena Buttery

Brown Chapel A.M.E. Memorial Scholarship

Jada Heeter

Chester A. and Beulah A. Baum Memorial Scholarship

Maria Anderson

Alisha Beggs

Alexa Boley

Madalynn Bunyak

Hailie Hicks

Avery Keenan

Lauren McTiernan

Emily Mong

Kelly O’Brien

Olivia Plummer

KateLynn Sayers

Jacob Schultz

Madelyn Switzer

Matthew Woolcock

Coach Steven B. Rood Memorial Scholarship

Kayleigh Beasley

Hailie Hicks

Jenn Kirkwood

Jacob Schultz

Scott Walters

DAR Good Citizen Award

Abigayle Williams

Noah Taylor

David Jardin WFHS Memorial Scholarship

Logan Carll

David W. Humphrey Memorial Scholarship

Philip Bartley

Dustin A. Fletcher Memorial Scholarship

Dana Wenner

Eugene F. Hanna Scholarship

Camdon Bashor

Mackenzie Buckel

Forest County Taxpayers Association Scholarship

Shelby Nelson

Ryan Parrett

Frank and Eleanor Miese Scholarship

Grace Beach

Mackenzie Hill

Olivia Schwab

Brett Stevenson

Kassidy Stevenson

Franklin High School Alumni Scholarship

Sarah Acel

Kayleigh Beasley

Lauren Billingsley

Mackenzie Buckel

Colten Cunningham

Amber Marsteller

Jordan Slagle

Grace Turk

Franklin Rotary- Jay French Miller Scholarship

Adam Luther

Rylee Reed

George J. Vergis Scholarship

Rosalynne Ferraro

Adam Luther

Grace Woods Nellis Scholarship

Rylee Reed

Howard G. Lehman and Joyce K. Lehman Education Scholarship

Caleb Gardner

Maria Salvo

J. Bowman Proper Memorial Scholarship

EmmaLee Araujo

Logan Carll

Jack & Donna Snyder Scholarship

Landon Hurrelbrink

James D. Schwab PhD. - Clarion University of Pennsylvania Scholarship

Lauren Johnson

Jean Lucille Frank Scholarship

Mason Stephens

Jefferson County 4-H Scholarship

Hayes Cooper

Tayler Rafferty

Karlee Stiver

Amanda Wolfe

Jensin Michael Potts Scholarship

Alisha Beggs

Madalynn Bunyak

Jessica M. Stephens Memorial Scholarship

Emily Bly

Emily Coxson

Jareb McFadden

John R. Loeffler Memorial Golf Scholarship

Thomas Schneider

Kameron’s Karing Challenge Scholarship

Mia Gourley

Margery L. Himes Scholarship

Emily Aites

Emily Coxson

Jasey Donovan

Mia Gourley

Harry Liederbach

Dominika Logue

Mark & Rita Hale Scholarship

Grace Beach

Marsha L. Beichner Memorial Scholarship

Ryan Parrett

Mary E. Shaner Scholarship

Kadence Criswell

Owen Easton

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Journalism Scholarship

Hannah Nirderriter

Nicholas R. Sanford Memorial Scholarship

Amber Holt

Oil City Mayor’s Scholarship

Kaitlin Smith

O’Neil Family Scholarship

Riley Bordell

Paul and Ellen Flickner Girls Basketball Scholarship

Madalynn Bunyak

Natalie Doty

Alyssa Dunlap

McKenzie Hovis

Danica Hurrelbrink

Danae Hurrelbrink

Rylee Reed

Brittin Winters

Kaylee Wolbert

R. Jay Reynolds Memorial Scholarship – Franklin Elks Lodge 110

Garrett Conway

Lela Grace Russell

Abigayle Williams

Rainy Linn Memorial Scholarship

Cailyn Shaffer

Robert L. Kinnear Memorial Scholarship

Logan Carll

Allen Johnston

Rockland Township Community Scholarship

KateLynn Sayers

Roy E. Sanner Memorial Scholarship

Olivia Plummer

Brett Stevenson

Abigayle Williams

Matthew Woolcock

Russell G. Coast Memorial Scholarship

Lauren Billingsly

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Valedictorian Scholarship

Darcie Maul

Ruth & Vernon Taylor Salutatorian Scholarship

Logan Carll

Ruth Persons Bear and Robert H. Bear Memorial Scholarship

Halle Plowman

Shawn Rehberg Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Stover

Sherman Scholarship

EmmaLee Araujo

Logan Carll

Susan L. Daniels Memorial Scholarship

Dustin McMullen

Grace Turk

Susie McConnell Memorial Scholarship

Rosalynne Ferraro

Thomas D. Fulton Scholarship

Darcie Maul

Thomas E. McNamara Scholarship

EmmaLee Araujo

Troopers Patterson & Richey Memorial Scholarship

Scott Walters

Tut Toth Memorial Scholarship

Bryson Bain

Kaitlyn Davis

Samantha Evans

UMPC Northwest Medical Staff Scholarships

Hannah Niederriter

Venus Telephone Corporation Scholarship

Lauren McTiernan

Vera A. Lamey Memorial Scholarship

Addison Bontz

Emily Coxson

Jada Heeter

Ashia Jackson

Esau Knight

Johnathan Pardee

Madison Salvo

Ryan Schmitt

Kaitlin Smith

Dana Wenner

Virginia Gordon Russell Scholarship

Amber Marsteller

Walter H. Flinchbaugh Memorial Scholarship

Amber Holt

Lauren Johnson

Reagan King

Kenneth Lavrich

Christopher McElhinney

Desirea Meabon

Hannah Niederriter

Trevor Olson

Hannah Sisco

Morgan Stover

Will Fabry Memorial Scholarship

Noah Kockler

Lela Russell

William & Elizabeth Scholarship

Sarah Acel

Casey Campbell

Raymond Hinojosa

Jenna Kirkwood

Kelly O’Brien

Kaitlin Smith

Scott Snyder

Grace Sobina

William H. Locke Memorial Scholarship

Emily Bly

Addison Bontz

Emily Coxson

Brayden Crocker

Nathan Harris

Jada Heeter

Ashia Jackson

Gabrielle Kerr

Jenna Kirkwood

Esau Knight

Heydan Krug

Isaac Loll

Tori McClelland

Jareb McFadden

Michael McFarland

Bailey McMahon

Johnathan Pardee

Madison Salvo

Ryan Schmitt

Kaitlin Smith

Grace Sobina

Mason Stephens

Sydney Svolos

Alexandra Webster

Dana Wenner

Samantha Womer

Young Wood Scholarship

Emily Coxson

Lyndsey Mcdonald

Emily Mong

Hannah Niederriter


8 views0 comments